Programme

Monday-Tuesday 22.-23.08.2016

eCAADe workshops

Day 1 Wednesday 24.08.2016

Time Apaja Lecture Hall Computer Lab Art Studio
09.00-10.30 Opening Ceremony and
Keynote
Branko Kolarevic
10:30-11:00 Coffee break
11.00-13.00 A1

Fabrication
Robotics: Generative Design (4)


Chair: Toni Österlund
B1

CAAD Education
Design Concepts & Strategies (7)


Chair: Pia Fricker
C1

Design Tools
Applications (7)


Chair: Wolfgang Dokonal
13.00-14.00 Lunch
14.00-15.30 A2

Fabrication
Robotics: Design & Assembling (4)


Chair: Martin Tamke
B2

CAAD Education
Fabrication (5)


Chair: Kateřina Nováková
C2

Design Tools
Evaluations (5)


Chair: Patrick Janssen
15.30-16.00 Coffee break
16.00-18.00 A3

Fabrication
Design & Application(4)


Chair: Mine Özkar
B3

CAAD Education
Design Tools (7)


Chair: Joachim B. Kieferle
C3

Design Tools
Explorations (6)


Chair: Piia Markkanen
18.15 Welcome Reception by City of Oulu at City Hall
19.30- Get-together Party at Tervatoppila continues (& optional sauna),
bus transportation leaves at 19.30 in front of the City Hall.

Day 2 Thursday 25.08.2016

Time Apaja Lecture Hall Computer Lab Art Studio
09.00-10.00 Keynote
Mette Ramsgaard Thomsen
10.00-10.30 Coffee break
10.30-12.30 A4

Material Studies
Concepts (4)


Chair: Henri Achten
B4

CAAD Education
Creative Practices (4)


Chair: Anetta Kepczynska-Walczak
C4

Spatial reasoning and Ontologies (4)


Chair: Wolfgang Lorenz
12.30-13.30 Lunch
13.30-15.00 A5

Material Studies
Applications (5)


Chair: Aulikki Herneoja
B5

Generative design
Design Concepts & Strategies (4)


Chair: David Gerber
C5

BIM
Concepts (5)


Chair: Kjeld Svidt
15.00-15.30 Coffee break
15.30-17.00 A6

Smart and Responsive Design (5)


Chair: Burak Pak
B6

Generative design
Applications (5)


Chair: Tomo Cerovsek
C6

BIM
Applications (5)


Chair: Rudi Stouffs
17.00-17.15 Break
17.15-18.45 Panel Discussion
Professor Rainer Mahlamäki, Lahdelma & Mahlamäki Architects Ltd
Architect Antti Nousjoki, ALA Architects Ltd
Architect Toni Österlund, Geometria Architecture Ltd
Moderator: Director Hanna Harris, Architecture Information Centre Finland
19.30- Conference Dinner at Restaurant Nallikari (& optional sauna),
bus transportation leaves at 19.15 in front of the City Hall.

Day 3 Friday 26.08.2016

Time Apaja Lecture Hall Computer Lab Art Studio
09.00-10.30 A7

Towards Smarter Cities
Concepts and Strategies (5)


Chair: Bob Martens
B7

Spatial Analysis
Urban Context (5)


Chair: Tim Schork
C7

Digital Heritage (6)


Chair: Armando Trento
10.30-11.00 Coffee break
11.00-13.00 A8

City Modeling
Urban Planning Approach (5)


Chair: Emine Mine Thompson
B8

Shape, Form and Geometry
Applications (5)


Chair: Matthias Kulcke
C8

Virtual Reality (5)


Chair: Gabriel Wurzer
13.00-14.00 Lunch
14.00-16.00 A9

City Modeling
Applications (4)


Chair: Antonio Fioravanti
B9

Shape, Form and Geometry
Grammars and Concepts (7)


Chair: Johan Verbeke
C9

Collaboration and participation (3)


Chair: Henrika Pihlajaniemi
16.15-17.15 Keynote
Toni Kotnik
17.30-20.00 AGM & Buffet "Finnish flavors"
20.00- After Conference get-together at Architect Student's Guild House (including sauna)

Session speakers and papers

KEYNOTES

Simplexity (and Complicity) in Architecture
Branko Kolarevic [Stream keynote]
Complex Modelling
Mette Ramsgaard Thomsen [Stream keynote]
Structural Design
Toni Kotnik [Stream keynote]
Panel discussion
Rainer Mahlamäki, Antti Nousjoki, Toni Österlund & Hanna Harris [Stream panel discussion]
AGM
[Stream AGM]

WORKSHOPS

The Wave of Autonomous Mobility
Jaehwan Kim, Mathew Schwartz, Andrzej Zarzycki
Contextualized Digital Heritage Workshop - Oulu
Danilo Di Mascio, Anetta Kepczynska-Walczak, Nicholas Webb
Digital Leadership
Tadeja Zupancic, Johan Verbeke, Henri Achten, Aulikki Herneoja
Folding The Unfoldable
Ergun Akleman, Negar Kalantar, Alireza Borhani
Transformational Intelligent Systems
Pablo Baquero, Nelson Montas, Effimia Giannopoulou
Multi User Online Design Environment for Mass Housing
Lo Tian Tian, Marc Aurel Schnabel

SESSION A1: FABRICATION | Robotics: Generative Design

114 Calculated Matter
Elif Erdine, Alexandros Kallegias
094 Optimization Process Towards Robotic Manufacturing in Actual Scale
Odysseas Kontovourkis, Panagiota Konatzii
[Stream 94]
142 AMA - Additive Merged Appliance
Alina Rejepava, Mario Haring, Anna Gruber4[Stream 142]
197 Generating an Anamorphic Image on a Curved Surface Utilizing Robotic Fabrication Process
Marko Jovanovic, Vesna Stojakovic, Bojan Tepavcevic, Dejan Mitov, Ivana Bajsanski
[Stream 197]

SESSION A2: FABRICATION | Robotics: Design & Assembling

193 Building Traditions with Digital Research
Rui Oliveira, Jose Pedro Sousa
[Stream 193]
079 Biomimetic Robotic Construction Process
Chi-Li Cheng, June-Hao Hou
[Stream 79]
221 Discrete Assembly and Digital Materials in Architecture
Gilles Retsin
[Stream 221]
234 The Robotic Production of the GRC Panels in the CorkCrete Arch Project
José Pedro Sousa, Pedro Filipe Martins
[Stream 234]

SESSION A3: FABRICATION | Design & Application

037 Adaptive Fabrication
Zubin Khabazi, Michael Budig
084 Negotiate My Force Flow
Oliver Tessmann, Moritz Rumpf, Philipp Eisenbach, Manfred Grohmann, Topi Äikäs
[Stream 84]
097 Additive Manufacturing and Value Creation
Heidi Turunen
[Stream 97]
085 Groove Light
Shinya Okuda, Lin Zhenyi
[Stream 85]

SESSION A4: MATERIAL STUDIES | Concepts

132 Model Translations
Ashish Mohite, Toni Kotnik
[Stream 132]
055 Knitflatable Architecture
Yuliya Baranovskaya, Marshall Prado, Moritz Dörstelmann, Achim Menges
[Stream 55]
151 Natural Complexity
Arielle Blonder, Yasha Jacob Grobman
027 Free Skin Collaboration
Timo Carl, Frank Stepper
[Stream 27]

SESSION A5: MATERIAL STUDIES | Applications

102 Bio-Enabled Façade Systems
Martina Decker, George Hahn, Libertad M. Harris
[Stream 102]
015 From Interactivity Towards Ambience Through a Bottle-brick
Kateřina Nováková, Henri Achten
[Stream 15]
080 Bending-active Structures
Eleanna Panagoulia, Simon Schleicher
[Stream 80]
043 rolyPOLY
Andrew Wit, Simon Kim
073 Material Active Geometry
Alireza Borhani, Negar Kalantar
[Stream 73]

SESSION A6: SMART AND RESPONSIVE DESIGN

065 Responsive Systems: Foundations and Application
Goncalo Castro Henriques
[Stream 65]
095 Material Agency and Physical Boundaries
Christina Doumpioti
210 Using Tensegrity and Folding to Generate Soft Responsive Architectural Skins
Sherif Abdelmohsen, Passaint Massoud, Ahmed Elshafei
111 Sensitive Shelters: Poetics of Interaction
Andrés Martin Passaro, Gonçalo Castro Henriques, Rodrigo Cury Paraizo
113 Adaptive Pneumatic Shell Structures
Paul Poinet, Ehsan Baharlou, Tobias Schwinn, Achim Menges
[Stream 113]

SESSION A7: TOWARDS SMARTER CITIES | Concepts and Strategies

225 Smart City: Adding to the Complexity of Cities
Emine Mine Thompson
[Stream 225]
048 From Moving Cube to Urban Interactive Structures
Vasilija Abramovic, Henri Achten
[Stream 48]
106 SenCity - Piloting Intelligent Lighting and User-Oriented Services in Complex Smart City Environments
Henrika Pihlajaniemi, Eveliina Juntunen, Anna Luusua, Mirva Tarkka-Salin, Johan Juntunen
[Stream 106]
216 Adaptive Designs with Distributed Intelligent Systems
Andrzej Zarzycki
[Stream 216]
164 Animating the Static. Case Study of The Project "Urbanimals"
Sebastian Dobiesz, Anna Grajper
[Stream 164]

SESSION A8: CITY MODELING | Urban Planning Approach

023 Crowd-Sourced Neighborhoods
Carlos Sandoval Olascoaga, Wenfei Xu, Hector Flores
[Stream 23]
032 Computational Approach for the Assessment of Transit Oriented Development Principles
Fernando Lima, Nuno Montenegro, José Nuno Beirão, Jose Kos
[Stream 32]
188 Agent-Based Urban Growth Simulation
Cemal Koray Bingöl, Birgül Çolakoğlu
[Stream 188]
089 Towards Understanding the Complexity of Urban Culture
Malgorzata Hanzl
241 Parametric Modelling with GIS
Patrick Janssen, Rudi Stouffs, Akshata Mohanty, Elvira Tan, Ruize Li
[Stream 241]

SESSION A9: CITY MODELING | Applications

017 Autopoietic Features of the Urban Body's Elements
Eirini Androutsopoulou
167 Understanding the Role of Spatial Connectivity in Integrating Informal Settlements, through the Case of Medellin's Urban Cable-cars
Paul Goodship
[Stream 167]
228 Visualizing Urban Sports Movement
Ozgun Balaban, Bige Tuncer
[Stream 228]
223 Designing for Urban Microclimates: Towards A Generative Performance-based Approach to Wind Flow Optimization
Mohamed Khallaf, Julie Jupp
[Stream 223]

SESSION B1: CAAD EDUCATION | Design Concepts & Strategies

028 Digital Architectural Composition - 30 years of experience and experimentation
Aleksander Asanowicz
013 Flying Bricks
Wolfgang E. Lorenz, Gabriel Wurzer
[Stream 13]
215 Magnet-based Interactive Kinetic Bricks
Mohammad Kouchaki, Mohammadjavad Mahdavinejad, Parastoo Zali, Shahab Ahmadi
[Stream 215]
062 Aesthetics of Decision
Alessio Erioli
[Stream 62]
104 Complexity and Simplicity
A. Benjamin Spaeth, Theodoros Dounas, Joachim Kieferle
[Stream 104]
168 From Designing Buildings from Systems to Designing Systems for Buildings
Heike Matcha
208 Ubiquitous Digital Repositories In the Design Studio
Theodoros Dounas, Benjamin Spaeth
[Stream 208]

SESSION B2: CAAD EDUCATION | Fabrication

075 Crafting as Inquiry into Computation
Vernelle A. A. Noel
[Stream 75]
077 FlexiMold: Teaching Numeric Control through a Hybrid Device
Serdar Aşut, Winfried Meijer
[Stream 77]
134 Fabricating Semi Predictable Surfaces
Joachim B. Kieferle, George Katodrytis
[Stream 134]
165 Nip and Tuck: A Simple Approach to Fabricate Double-Curved Surfaces with 2D Cutting
Negar Kalantar, Alireza Borhani, Ergun Akleman
[Stream 165]
161 Digital Materialization: Additive and Robotical Manufacturing with Clay and Silicone
Cristina Nan, Charlie Patterson, Remo Pedreschi
[Stream 161]

SESSION B3: CAAD EDUCATION | Design Tools

036 Computational Thinking and the Architectural Curriculum
Guzden Varinlioglu, Suheyla Muge Halici, Sema Alacam
[Stream 36]
175 Teaching Programming and Urban Complexity to Architecture Students
Lukas Treyer, Daniel Zünd
[Stream 175]
242 Experience in CAAD Education Using a MOOC System
Ádám Tamás Kovács, Mihály Szoboszlai
[Stream 242]
083 Dynamic Light as a Transformational Tool in Computer-aided Design
Ellen Kathrine Hansen, Michael Finbarr Mullins, Georgios Triantafyllidis
[Stream 83]
026 Implementing Biomorphic Design
Asterios Agkathidis
087 Building Information Modelling - the Quest for Simplicity Within Complexity
Anetta Kepczynska-Walczak

SESSION B4: CAAD EDUCATION | Creative Practices

170 Computation in Early Design Education as Investment in Attitudes
Desantila Hysa, Mine Özkar
[Stream 170]
105 IT Driven Architectural Design for All?
Sebastian Białkowski, Anetta Kępczyńska-Walczak
[Stream 105]
108 Objects-to-sense-with
Athina Papadopoulou
[Stream 108]
071 'Starting with Nothing' and 'Ending up with Something'
Jeremy Ham, Marc Aurel Schnabel, Lawrence Harvey, Daniel Prohasky
[Stream 71]
129 Understanding the Verbal Concepts Appropriated by the Students in the Architectural Design Studio
Burak Pak, Zeynep Aydemir

SESSION B5: GENERATIVE DESIGN | Design Concepts & Strategies

118 Coding as Creative Practice
Corneel Cannaerts
[Stream 118]
199 Using Processing with Architectural 3D Modelling
Inês Caetano, António Leitão
[Stream 199]
162 Using the Phase Space to Design Complexity
Mary Katherine Heinrich, Phil Ayres
[Stream 162]
163 Evolving Parametric Models using Genetic Programming with Artificial Selection
John Harding
[Stream 163]

SESSION B6: GENERATIVE DESIGN | Applications

091 Homeorhetic Assemblies
Roberto Monesi, Alessio Erioli
[Stream 91]
203 Monolith: The Biomedical Paradigm and the Inner Complexity of Hierarchical Material Design
Panagiotis Michalatos, Andrew Payne
224 Design Exploring Complexity in Architectural Shells
David Gerber, Evangelos Pantazis
[Stream 224]
198 DrAFT: an Algorithmic Framework for Facade Design
Inês Caetano, António Leitão
[Stream 198]
121 Elemental Intricacy
Alexandros Kallegias, Eleni Pattichi

SESSION B7: SPATIAL ANALYSIS | Urban Context

046 Mapping Planned and Emerging Art Places in Singapore through Social Media Feeds
Ludovica Tomarchio, Bige Tuncer, Linlin You, Bernhard Klein
[Stream 46]
096 Social Media as Complementary Tool to Evaluate Cities
Nai Chun Chen, Takehiko Nagakura, Kent Larson
058 Big Data for Urban Design
Gideon Aschwanden
070 Development of The Method for Estimating Traffic Volume of Pedestrians in An Underground Mall by Use of Watch Cameras
Naoya Takagi, Atsushi Takizawa
[Stream 70]
123 Synthetic Modelling of Pedestrian Movement
Renee Puusepp, Damiano Cerrone, Martin Melioranski

SESSION B8: SHAPE, FORM AND GEOMETRY | Applications

011 Geometric Versatility of Abeille Vault
Irina Miodragovic Vella, Toni Kotnik
[Stream 11]
007 Origami Explorations
Yomna Saad ElGhazi, Ayman Hassaan Ahmed Mahmoud
213 Structural Architectural Elements Made of Curved Folded Sheet Metal
Vlad Andrei Raducanu, Vasile Danut Cojocaru, Doina Raducanu
[Stream 213]
185 Collaborative Modeling with Symbolic Shape Grammars
Martin Ilčík, Michael Wimmer
[Stream 185]
182 Revising Stereotomy through Digital Technology
Pedro de Azambuja Varela, José Pedro Sousa
[Stream 182]

SESSION B9: SHAPE, FORM AND GEOMETRY | Grammars and Concepts

067 An Algebraic Approach to Implementing a Shape Grammar Interpreter
Rudi Stouffs
[Stream 67]
130 Style and Type in a Generic Shape Grammar
Garcia Sara, Romão Luís
[Stream 130]
136 Wood Mass-Customized Housing
Krystian Kwiecinski, Filipe Santos, Ana de Almeida, Bruno Taborda, Sara Eloy
[Stream 136]
157 Utilizing Gradient Analysis within Interactive Genetic Algorithms
Matthias Kulcke, Wolfgang E. Lorenz
[Stream 157]
110 3D Reconstruction Survey of Complex Informal Settlements
Debora Verniz, Luis Mateus, José Pinto Duarte, Victor Ferreira
[Stream 110]
183 Optimization of the Building in Relation to the Insolation Conditions of Premises in Adjacent Buildings
Agata Pasternak
[Stream 183]
042 Daylighting Based Parametric Design Exploration of 3D Facade Patterns
Amartuvshin Narangerel, Ji-Hyun Lee, Rudi Stouffs
[Stream 42]

SESSION C1: DESIGN TOOLS | Applications

016 How Do Small and Medium Architectural Firms Deal with Architectural Complexity? A Look Into Digital Practices
Adeline Stals, Sylvie Jancart, Catherine Elsen
[Stream 16]
120 Estimating Potential Event Occurrence Areas in Small Space based on Semi-supervised Learning
Atsushi Takizawa
222 In Search of Design Parameters for Well-Being and Creativity in Knowledge Work Environments
Piia Markkanen, Aulikki Herneoja
[Stream 222]
099 Manifold Façades
Camilla Guerritore, José Pinto Duarte
[Stream 99]
019 Assisting Early Architectural Planning Using a Geometry-Based Graph Search
Torsten Thurow, Christoph Langenhan, Frank Petzold
126 ColorTracker
Stefanie Holzheu, Sang Lee
[Stream 126]
074 Automated Service Core Generator in Autodesk Dynamo
Subhajit Das, Colin Day, Michael Dewberry, Varvara Toulkeridou, Anthony Hauck
[Stream 74]

SESSION C2: DESIGN TOOLS | Evaluations

150 Shifting Design Work from Production to Evaluation
Günter Barczik, Rolf Kruse
078 Integrated Spatial-Structural Optimization in the Conceptual Design Stage of Project
Subhajit Das, Samaneh Zolfagharian, Mehdi Nourbakhsh, John Haymaker
[Stream 78]
021 Tangible Grasshopper
Boris Plotnikov, Gerhard Schubert, Frank Petzold
[Stream 21]
045 A Simple System for Complex Mass Housing Design Collaborations
Tian Tian Lo, Marc Aurel Schnabel, Tane Moleta
[Stream 45]
006 Evaluating Daylighting Analysis of Complex Parametric Facades
Mohamed Gomaa, Wassim Jabi
[Stream 6]

SESSION C3: DESIGN TOOLS | Explorations

018 SpaceBook
Gabriel Wurzer, Wolfgang E. Lorenz
[Stream 18]
072 Surveying Design Spaces with Performance Maps
Thomas Wortmann
[Stream 72]
119 Spatial Optimisations
Reinhard Koenig, Tasos Varoudis
098 Structural Optimisation Methods as a New Toolset for Architects
Sebastian Białkowski
[Stream 98]
169 Soft Modelling
Manuel Jimenez Garcia
[Stream 169]
040 Esquis'sons ! Sound Sketch : A Parametric Tool to Design Sustainable Soundscapes
Théo Marchal, Nicolas Remy, Grégoire Chelkoff, Jean-Luc Bardyn, Noha Gamal, Hengameh Pirhosseinloo
[Stream 40]

SESSION C4: SPATIAL REASONING AND ONTOLOGIES

025 Abstract Object in the World of Data
Miro Roman
[Stream 25]
127 Architecture of Intermodal Complex
Sang Lee
[Stream 127]
217 Ontologies and Shape Grammars
Rui de Klerk, José Beirão
[Stream 217]
166 Human Behaviour Simulation to Enhance Workspace Wellbeing and Productivity
Armando Trento, Antonio Fioravanti
[Stream 166]

SESSION C5: BIM | Concepts

239 Automated Generation of BIM Models
Patrick Janssen, Kian Wee Chen, Akshata Mohanty
[Stream 239]
152 Information and Construction: Advanced Applications of Digital Prototyping in the Housing Industry
Basem Eid Mohamed, Frederic Gemme, Aaron Sprecher
[Stream 152]
158 Algorithm-Aided BIM
Harri Humppi, Toni Österlund
[Stream 158]
139 Divide and Conquer, Mix and Match
Helga Tauscher, Raimar J. Scherer
[Stream 139]
063 Developing a Tangible User Interface for Parametric and BIM Applications Using Physical Computing Systems
Emad Al-Qattan, Philip Galanter, Wei Yan
[Stream 63]

SESSION C6: BIM | Applications

068 Captivity or Flexibility: Complexities in a Dimensional Customization System
Salman Khalili-Araghi, Branko Kolarevic
[Stream 68]
147 Tracking Changes in Buildings over Time
Martin Tamke, Mateusz Zwierzycki, Henrik Leander Evers, Sebastian Ochmann, Richard Vock, Raoul Wessel
[Stream 147]
190 Toward Space Oriented BIM Practices
Aida Siala, Najla Allani , Gilles Halin, Mohamed Bouattour
[Stream 190]
238 TopoBIM: Web-based Spatial Topology for Early Design Participation
Mark Meagher, Phillip Langley
[Stream 238]
171 Parametric Architectural Design with Point-clouds
Mateusz Zwierzycki, Henrik Leander Evers, Martin Tamke

SESSION C7: DIGITAL HERITAGE

144 Prototyping a Temporospatial Simulation Framework
Augustus Wendell, Burcak Ozludil Altin, Ulysee Thompson
[Stream 144]
047 Modelling Medieval Vaults: Comparing Digital Surveying Techniques to Enhance our Understanding of Gothic Architecture
Nicholas Webb, Alexandrina Buchanan, John Robert Peterson
[Stream 47]
140 Behavioural Simulation for Built Heritage Use Planning
Davide Simeone, Ugo Maria Coraglia, Stefano Cursi, Antonio Fioravanti
[Stream 140]
191 3D Digital Reconstructions of Lost Buildings
Danilo Di Mascio, Michele Chiuini, John Fillwalk, Pieter Pauwels
[Stream 191]
154 Simplifying Architectural Heritage Visualization
Derya Gulec Ozer, Takehiko Nagakura
[Stream 154]
038 An Intuitive Heritage Education System for Learning Architectural Structures and Styles
Jongwook Lee, Aram Min, Jihyun Lee
[Stream 38]

SESSION C8: VIRTUAL REALITY

237 Development of a Virtual Reality Solution for End User Involvement in Interior Design
Kjeld Svidt, Jesper Bendix Sørensen
[Stream 237]
057 High quality Virtual Reality for Architectural Exhibitions
Anette Kreutzberg
[Stream 57]
230 Design Tools and Complexity: Mobile Games and Collective Imagination
Alexander Holland, Stanislav Roudavski
[Stream 230]
128 BIM Collaboration in Virtual Environments
Uwe Woessner, Joachim B. Kieferle
[Stream 128]
033 VR or Not VR - No Longer a Question?
Wolfgang Dokonal, Michael Knight, Ernst Dengg
[Stream 33]

SESSION C9: COLLABORATION AND PARTICIPATION

020 CumInCAD 2.0: A Redesigned Scalable Cloud Deployment
Tomo Cerovsek, Bob Martens
[Stream 20]
243 Collaborative Design with Mobile Augmented Reality
Leman Figen Gül, Süheyla Müge Halıcı
[Stream 243]
002 De Humani Corporis Fabrica - Fabricating Emotions through Architecture
Maria da Piedade Ferreira, Andreas Kretzer, José Pinto Duarte, Didier Stricker, Benjamin Schenkenberger, Markus Weber, Takumi Toyama
[Stream 2]

Last updated: 19/9/2016